8:30am - 5:00pm     02 9233 4744     Level 3, 131 York Street, Sydney NSW 2000 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines the policies and procedures followed by McNally Jones Staff in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, disposal of personal information, sensitive information and health information provided to it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Act 1988. McNally Jones Staff is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients, employees, and other individuals whose personal information it collects and handles.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to McNally Jones Staff, its directors, employees, consultants, and contractors.

Collection of Personal, Sensitive and Health Information

McNally Jones Staff will only collect personal, sensitive or health information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Personal, sensitive or health information may be collected from a variety of sources, including:

  • Directly from individuals through forms, applications, correspondence, and other means;
  • Through third parties, such as government agencies, credit reporting agencies, and other professional service providers;
  • From publicly available sources, such as directories, websites, and social media.

Use of Personal, Sensitive and Health Information

McNally Jones Staff will only use personal, sensitive or health information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for other purposes that are directly related to those purposes and for which consent has been obtained. Personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide legal services to clients;
  • To recruit and manage employees;
  • To communicate with clients, employees, and other individuals;
  • To improve the quality of legal services provided by McNally Jones Staff;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Disclosure of Personal, Sensitive and Health Information

McNally Jones Staff will not disclose personal, sensitive or health information to third parties without the consent of the individual concerned, except in the following circumstances:

  • Where required or authorised by law;
  • Where necessary to provide legal services to a client;
  • Where necessary to protect the rights or property of McNally Jones Staff or its employees;
  • Where necessary to prevent or investigate a crime or fraud.

Storage and Disposal of Personal, Sensitive and Health Information

McNally Jones Staff will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal, sensitive and health information is stored and disposed of securely. Personal information will be stored in a secure location and will be disposed of in a manner that prevents unauthorised access or disclosure. Computer data is protected with confidential passwords. Our offices are located in a secure building. Access to personal, sensitive or health information cannot be gained over our website.

Our website

Generally, McNally Jones Staff does not collect personal information about you when you visit our website. You can visit  most parts of the site without being required to provide personal details.

McNally Jones Staff, or our authorised service providers may use cookies and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience.

For statistical purposes, our web server records all visitors to our site, but we are unable to identify individual IP addresses from this data.

If you send us a request by email, your email address, and any other personal information you choose to include, is revealed to us.

If you subscribe to our “email updates” list, an email is sent to us from our web server which provides your email address. {I am not sure whether the new website will have this feature

How we use the information collected by our web server

The data collected by our web server is used to assess how many visits to the site we receive and which parts of the site are most frequently accessed. We cannot identify individual visitors to the site from this data.

If you send us a query, request or comment, your email address is used to reply to you and for no other purpose. Your email address (and any other personal information you have chosen to send to us) is not retained.

The alert sent to us when you subscribe to our email updates list is used to tally the number of subscribers to the website and for no other purpose. We do not collect your email address from the alert.

We do not sell or distribute any of the personal information you send to us via our website to any outside organisation, company or individual.

Data Security of our website

We use appropriate technology to protect the data we collect.

Links to other sites from our website

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and suggest that you read each site’s policy statement.

Access to and Correction of Personal, Sensitive and Health Information

Individuals have the right to access and correct their personal, sensitive or health information held by McNally Jones Staff. To request access to or correction of personal information, please contact the Managing Principal of McNally Jones Staff in writing.

Complaints

Individuals who have a complaint about the way in which their personal, sensitive or health information has been handled by McNally Jones Staff should contact the Managing Principal of McNally Jones Staff in writing. McNally Jones Staff will investigate all complaints promptly and fairly and will take appropriate action to resolve any complaints.

Breaches of Privacy

 Complaints about breaches of privacy can be made to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Commissioner can investigate, conciliate and, if necessary, make determinations about complaints.

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

1300 363 992 (hotline)

www.privacy.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

McNally Jones Staff may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the McNally Jones Staff website.

Contact Information

For more information about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

McNally Jones Staff

Level 3, 131 York Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Ph: 02 9233 4744

Email: law@mcnally.legal

 

 

Award Winning Lawyers – Since 1977

Subscribe to our Newsletter

1 Step 1
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right
Follow Us

McNally Jones Staff acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the lands on which we work and pay our respect to their Elders past, present and emerging. 

© 2024 McNally Jones Staff | Web Design by Crowdfaction